Top

Veterans Interred at Lexington Odd Fellows Cemetery

Honoring the Veterans Who Served

NOTE: Please click here to send updates, corrections, or other military information.

NAMEBRANCHRANKYEARS SERVEDWAR / CAMPAIGN
Ables, William Henry "Buster"US ARMY  World War I
Alderman, Leo ErselUS ARMYPRIVATE FIRST CLASS1943 - 1945World War II
Aldridge, Walter NathanUS ARMY - 4TH INFANTRYTEC1943 - 1946World War II
Alexander, Earle Moore Jr.US ARMY  World War II
Allen, H. S.CSA  Civil War
Applebaum, Abe American Expeditionary Forces World War I
Applebaum, Manuel SGT - Sergeant World War II
Applebaum, Milton David   World War II
Ashley Jr., Gordon SwinneyUS ARMY - 29th Infantry Division 1943-1946World War II
Autry, FloydUS ARMYPFC World War II
Baker, Lt. Robert H.CSA - CO H6 TEX CAV ROSS BRIGADELIEUTENANT Civil War
Baker, Capt. John JosephCSA - 6 TX CavalryCAPT - Captain Civil War
Barr, Charles ThomasUS NAVY 1961 - 1964 
Barrett, Thomas Richard "Dick"US NAVYChief Fire Controlman E-7 USNR1942 - 1945World War II - Served on destroyer U.S.S. Charles F. Hughes, DD-428, in all theaters.
Barrett, William BurwellUS COAST GUARDYN1 - Yeoman Petty Officer 1st Class1942-1945World War II
Beall, Otho M.US ARMY - CO F 1 MS INF  Spanish-American War
Beall, Ruffin B.MISSISSIPPI CAMP HOSP 85SERGEANT World War II
Beall, Daniel WilliamUS ARMY - CO M 3 BN 154 INF 39TH DIVLIEUTENANT World War I
Beall, Benjamin Stigler Sr.CO B 1 REGT MISS CAV CSA  Civil War
Bell, William Eugene Sr. "Billy"US NAVYPHM3 World War II
Berman, Joseph Emile COL - Colonel World War II
Bethany Jr., Shade AlbertUS ARMYSGT - Sergeant World War II
Blackstock, Charlie D. "Pete"   World War II
Blackstock, Billy ThomasUS ARMYCPL / SP4 - Corporal / Specialist 4 Vietnam
Bradley, Vernon GilbertUS ARMYPVT 2 CL Korea
Bridgers III, SamuelUS NAVYHN - Hospitalman Vietnam - Purple Heart
Broad, Charles Manton Sr.MISSISSIPPI - 1133 Engr Cmbt GpLTC World War II
Brown, Marion D.CSA - 38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
Brumby, Dr. Paul Bingham Sr. MAJOR - Medical Officer World War II - Awarded a Bronze Star for gallantry in action on Saipan the Pacific in 1945
Buckley, William H.US Volunteer Army - Co. C. 36th InfantryCPL - Corporal  
Burkhardt, Otto A.MISSISSIPPI 58 INF 4 DIVSGT World War I
Burwell, William BallFIELD ARTILLERY  World War II
Burwell Sr., Dudley SaleUS MARINE CORPSCPL - Corporal  
Byrd, Clarence "Pete"MS NATIONAL GUARD   
Byrd, James Huntley   World War II
Carroll, James AltonUS MARINES CORPS   
Carroll, William Eugene "Billy"US ARMYPFC  
Carson Jr., Charles MarionUS ARMY - Gunnery TrainerSSG - Staff Sergeant World War II - Ft. Riley, KS
Catron, Martin GillespieUS NAVYCMM  
Chapman, Jr., Reverend Joe BrooksUS AIR FORCE - PILOTPILOT Korea
Chapman, William LaceyUS ARMY 1958 - 1960 
Chastain, Rev. Francis JudsonUS NAVY - CHAPLAIN CORPSCOMMANDER - CHC World War II
Christmas, Dr. HenryCSA - 40 MS Infantry  Civil War
Cohen, Philip SGT - Sergeant World War I
Cole, William F.CSA - 5 MISS CAV Co F2LT - 2nd Lieutenant Civil War
Cox, ClaudeUS ARMY  World War I
Cox, Homer DudleyUSNR (Mississippi)SK IC - Storekeeper 1st Class Petty Officer World War II - Dead (Combat)
Cunningham, James BrittianCo E 1 Miss Cav 1861  Civil War
Cunningham, James Emmitt Sr. "Bubber"US ARMYPRIVATE1943 - 1945World War II - Okinawa
Daniel, Col. Homer Lee "Big Dan"US MARINE CORPSLT COL World War II (Three Distinguished Flying Crosses) / Korea
Davis Sr., Frank PhillipUS ARMY  World War I
Davis, Raymond B.US NAVY   
Davis, Robert A.US Air ForceSSgt - Staff Sergeant Korea
Devine, Edward EarlUS NAVYS1 World War II
Diggs, Herman GillUS NAVYBM1 - BOATSWAIN'S MATE PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS World War I
Dillon, Willard Myron Sr.   World War II
Divine, Lee AndrewUS NAVY   
Doty, Lemuel S.CSA - 4 MS Infantry  Civil War
Downs, John WilliamUS ARMYMSG - Master Sergeant World War II
Duke, Robert LeganUS ARMY AIR FORC Career 
Dunn, Fred AventUS NAVY  World War II
Durden, Dr. William Willis "W.W."CSA - Mississippi 38th Infantry / Calvary, Company A   Civil War
Dyer, Joel HenryCSA - Company K, 18th Mississippi Infantry (CSA)PVT - Private Civil War
Dyer, William Lansdale Jr.US NAVYUS NAVAL ACADEMY, CLASS OF 1926  
Dyer, William LansdaleUS ARMY - MISSISSIPPI 79TH CO 6TH REGCPL - Corporal World War I
Dyson, William L.CSA - CO B 1ST BATTALION MISSISSIPPI SHARPSHOOTERS - CSACAPT - Captain Civil War
Earle, Woodson Jr.US NAVY   
Edwards, Jesse Daniel "Dan"US NAVYLT COMMANDER Vietnam
Eggleston, WilliamCSA - Co. K, 18 MS InfantryPVT - Private04-22-1861 to 04-12-1865Civil War
Eggleston Sr., William JosephUS NAVAL RESERVE (Mississippi) - Asst. Gunnery OfficerLT - LIEUTENANT World War II - USS Gillespie in Pacific Theater
Ellington, Edward IrbyUS NAVYSEAMAN FIRST CLASS14 Jan 1944 - 28 Nov 1945World War II
Elliott, W. A.CSA - 1st Confederate InfantryPVT - Private Civil War
Ellis, Edwin SealeUS AIR FORCE - MISSISSIPPI1ST LIEUTENANT Korea
Ellison Jr., Edwin Wilburn "Ed"   World War II
Ellison, John Franklin "Jack"US ARMYCPL - Corporal Korea
Ellison, William Nesbeth "Billy"US HAVYSK2 World War II
Ervin, Alfred HardenUS ARMYMAJOR1941 - 1945World War II
Eubanks, James WelbornUS ARMY  World War II
Evans, Joseph CarltonUS ARMY  World War II
Ezell, George WilliamUS ARMYPVT - Private World War I
Farmer, Jack BillyUS ARMYSGT World War II
Farmer, Joe MillsUS NAVY- DP1 (DATA PROCESSING TECHNICIAN)PO1 - PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS Vietnam
Farmer, Leslie Isom "Dutch"US ARMY  World War II
Farmer, Robert WinbornUS NAVYS1 - SEAMAN 1ST CLASS  
Ferrell, Charles Henry Jr.US ARMYSFC Vietnam
Fincher Jr. [III], William HenryUS ARMYMSG - Master Sergeant World War II
Fite, Verlin CliffordUS ARMY - Infantry Enlisted 1 Oct 1940 for 3 YearsWorld War II
Flowers, Joseph Earl SGT - Sergeant World War II
Foose Jr., Samuel JacksonUS ARMY - FIELD ARTILLERY 69TH DIVISIONCAPTAIN World War II - Bronze Star
Ford, Frank CarolUS NAVYY3 - Yeoman Third Class World War II
Ford, Pleasant LutherUS ARMY - MississippiPVT - Private World War I
Fritz, Emile6TH OHIO INFANTRYPRIVATE Civil War
Fuller, Cpl. Floyd E. Jr. "Eddie"US ARMY - Co A 503 Inf 173 Aborne BridgadeCPL - Corporal Vietnam - Killed in Action
Gelston, Roy FeltonUS ARMY  World War II - Pacific Theater
Gilliam, Henry A.CSA - 4 MS InfantryPVT - Private Civil War
Gilliland, Leslie Beall Jr.US ARMYPFC World War II
Gilmore, William EverettUS ARMY 1954 - 1955World War II - Germany
Ginn, Marion KittrelUS ARMYCAPTAIN World War II
Gordon Sr., Alfred Spotwood   World War I
Grace, James W.CSA - Co. A, 28th Mississippi Cavalry (CSA)PRIVATE Civil War
Grantham, Claude H.US ARMY - 432 Bombardment Squadron 17th Bombardment GroupT/SGT US World War II - Normandy, Northern France, Ardennes, Rhineland, and Central Europe Campaigns
Grantham, Howard Ellis Sr.US ARMYTEC 4 World War II
Grantham, James IrbyUS AIR FORCE (CRYSTAL SPRINGS AIR FORCE STATION, MISSISSIPPI) - 627 AC & W SQ AFSSGT WAR II / Korea
Grantham, James MarlinUS ARMYTEC 5 World War II
Grantham, Leonard EveretteUS NAVYS1 - SEAMAN 1ST CLASS World War II
Grantham, Mack ErvinUS ARMY - 321st Infantry, Military Police 677   World War II - Received two overseas service bars, Philippine Liberation Ribbon with one Bronze Star, Good Conduct Medal, Arm of Occupation Ribbon (Japan) Victory Ribbon and Asiatic-Pacific Theater Company Ribbon
Grantham, Rufus MelvinUS ARMYTEC 5 World War II
Gulledge, Dr. Reuben W.CSA - 4 MS Infantry  Civil War
Gulledge, Warren G.US ARMYPVT - Private Spanish-American War
Gwin, Frank Wyatt Jr. "Frank Jr."US ARMY - SEVENTH ARMORED DIVISIONSGT - SERGEANT World War II - Belgium, Holland, German POW
Gwin, John Edgar38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
Gwin, Robert BellCSA - 3 MS State Troops  Civil War
Gwin, Capt. Samuel DonnellCSA - Co A 38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
Gwin, Samuel Donnell Jr.US ARMYLT - LIEUTENANT  
Haffey, Thomas Edwin Sr. "T.E."US ARMYTEC 5 World War II
Hager, William D. "Pete"MS NATIONAL GUARDSGT - SERGEANT  
Hager, Douglas C.US ARMYPRIVATE FIRST CLASS World War II
Hammett, Benjamin R.CSA - Infantry  Civil War
Hammett, Harold Dodd31st INF Dixie Division, 114th Field Artillery   
Hammett Jr., Richard Dolph "Rich"US Air Force  Operation Desert Storm
Hammett Jr., William PinkneyUS ARMYTEC 5 World War II
Harris Sr., Ellis I.US ARMYTSGT - TECHNICAL SERGEANT World War II
Harthcock, Edward Earl "Ed"MS NATIONAL GUARD - Battery B Field Artillery BattalionSGT - SERGEANT1955 - 1963 
Harvey, Ike S.US ARMYPVT - PrivateEnlistment: 23 Jul 1942World War II
Harvey, Isaac S.CSA - Co A, 36th MS Infantry - Wirt Adams CavalryPVT - Private1862 - 5 May 1865Civil War
Hearn, John Newton Jr.US AIR FORCESERGEANT Korea
Henley, James Alexander   World War II
Henley Sr., Robert SidneyUS ARMY - 1339TH ENGINEER CONSTRUCTION BATTALIONPlatoon First Sergeant1943 - 1946World War II
Henry, Joseph A. Sr.US ARMYPFC - Private First Class World War II
Herrman, Eugene Sperling SGT - Sergeant World War II
Herrman, Gus Waterman COL - Colonel World War II
Herring, Joseph Walton   World War II
Higgs, OlinUS ARMYSSgt - Staff Sergeant World War II
Holder Jr., Andrew Bowles "A.B."   World War II
Holder Sr., Andew Bowles   World War I
Holder, R. C.US NAVAL RESERVE - MISSISSIPPIMM3 - MACHINIST'S MATE PETTY OFFICER 3RD CLASS  
Hood Sr., William TravisUS ARMY  World War II
Hooker, Edwin Wilburn Sr.US NAVY - Communications Officer, Submarine ServiceLT - LIEUTENANT1942-1945World War II
Hooker, John JayCSA - 5 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Hooker, Nathan Berry Jr.US ARMY - 9TH DIVISION OF 1ST ARMY1st LT - First Lieutenant World War II - Casualty of D-Day in St. Lo, Normandy, France, North African, Sicilian, and Italian Campaigns
Hosea, Oscar Fitzallen Sr.CSA - 4th MISS. INFANTRY CO. CPVT - Private Civil War
Hoskins, Capt. Erastus S.CSA - 38 MS Mounted InfantryCAPT - Captain Civil War
Hoskins Sr., John StoneCSA - Co A 38 MS Mounted InfantryCAPT - Captain Civil War
Howard, Charles Monroe   World War I
Howell, Gen. Francis Ashbury "Frank"CSA - 11 MS Infantry  Civil War
Hyman, Herbert Abe SGT - Sergeant World War II
Ingold, Earnest LeeUS ARMYPFC - Private First Class  
Ingold, Virgil Owen Jr.US ARMY   
James Jr., Thomas WalterUS ARMY - Med Dept.PFC - Private First Class  
Jenkins, WellingtonCSA - 38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
Johnson, Charles LandCSA - 28 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Johnson, Dr. Charles Russell Jr.US ARMY  World War II
Johnson, Henry HerbertUS ARMY  World War I
Johnson, L. B.US MARINE CORPSPFC World War II
Johnson, Leland Clower IIIUS ARMYSERGEANT Vietnam
Johnson, Ray ElliottUS ARMYSGT1942 - 1946World War II - Philippines
Johnson, Riley M.US ARMY - 792 AAA AW BN CACCPL - Corporal World War II
Johnson, Wallace Rogers Jr.   World War II
Jones, Frank AbbottUS Navy   
Jones, Henry BertramMISSISSIPPI RH CO C 152 INFANTRY  World War I
Jones Jr., Wilson Conger "Billy"US ARMYPVT - Private World War II
Jordan, Frank Haddick   World War II
Jordan, Robert J.US ARMY - 306 MP CoPFC - Private First Class World War I
Kazar, Dr. Jay Justin   World War I - France
Keirn, Walter LeakeCSA - 38 MS Mounted InfantryCAPT - Captain Civil War
Kelly, Capt. JohnCSA - 15 MS Infantry  Civil War
Kelly, Lawrence J.CSA - Calvary  Civil War
Kern, Nathan A.Mississippi - Co D 349 InfPVT - Private World War I
Kimbrough Jr., John Marmaduke "Big John"US ARMY - 10th Mountain Infantry Division1LT - First Lieutenant World War II
King, Dailey AlisonUS AIR FORCEMSG - Master Sergeant World War II & Korea
King, Col. Isaac Read Jr.US ARMYColonel World War II - Bronze Star Medal & 2 OLC
King, Louis AlisonUS ARMYTEC 5 World War II
King, Virgil Abner Jr.US AIR FORCEA2C - Airman Second Class Korea
Knight, Daniel Conway USNRF - GeorgiaBM2 - BOATSWAIN'S MATE PETTY OFFICER 2ND CLASS World War I
Lammons, Benjamin Michael "Mike"US ARMY  World War II - Battle of the Bulge
Lebby Jr., Thomas Dotterer   Lost at Sea
Lehman, James BedfordUS ARMY - 350 Inf 88 Inf DivPVT - Private World War II
Lipsey, John Robert   World War I
Lipsey, Leslie LouisUS ARMYPFC World War II
Lofstrom, Charles A.US ARMY - Co. K 2 Mississippi InfantryPVT - Private26 May 1898 - 20 Dec 1898Spanish-American War
Logan, Crawford Roane Jr.   World War II
Logan, WadeUS ARMY  World War II
Lowe, Harry MaxwellU. S. Army, 38th Div., 139th Field Artillery Headquarters CompanyPrivate1918 - 1919World War I
Lundy, Dewitt Clinton "D.C."   World War I
Lunsford, Thomas AlexanderCo A 28 Miss Inf - CSA  Civil War
Lucas, Emily Wright (Povall)RED CROSS 1945 - 1946Post World War II Germany
Mallett, Edward FrankUS ARMY  World War II
Malone, Daniel FloydUS ARMY   
Malone, Howard AmbroseUS NAVYSF2 World War II
Malone, Hiram Lafayette IIIUS ARMYTEC 5 World War II
Marks, IsaacCSA - 38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
Martin, Bryan JamesUS ARMY / US NAVYCPL / S1 World War II
Martin, Byran CharlesUS Navy  World War II
Martin, Capt. Edward JamesCSA - 11 MS InfantryCAPT - Captain Civil War
Mayo, Luther TroyUS ARMY - Quartermaster CorpsTEC 5 World War II
Mayo, Thomas LawrenceUS ARMYCPL World War II
McCain, Dr. John SydneyCSA - Bragg Johnston And Hood’s Army, Army of TennesseeSurgeon Civil War
McClellan, Benjamin Franklin Sr.US ARMYCOL Several American Wars
McClellan, Ephriam AudleyUS ARMY  World War II
McClellan, Robert L.MISSISSIPPI - Provast Gerard RegtPVT - Private World War I
McCrory, Doris Allen "Mac"US NAVYMM1 - MACHINIST'S MATE 1ST CLASS PETTY OFFICER World War II
McDaniel, Paul M.US MARINE CORPSPFC - Private First Class World War II
McLean, James NicholasCSA - 38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
McLean, William WadeCSA - 1 MS Sharpshooters  Civil War
McLellan, Ephram AudleyUS ARMY  World War II
McLellan, George WilliamUS ARMYSGT - Sergeant World War II
McLellan, Robert Nall "Bob"US NAVY - Gunner  World War II
McNeer, Floyd Jefferson   World War II
McNeer, William Martin "Mac"   World War II
McRae, James Edgar Jr.US AIR FORCETSGT - TECHNICAL SERGEANT World War I & World War II
McRae, Will WrightUS ARMY - 47 Field Atry 16 DivPVT - Private World War I
Meek Jr., William LakeUS Marine Corps  World War II
Meeks, Lewis MarvinUS ARMY AIR FORCESSGT - Sergeant World War II
Melton, Joseph Collins Sr.   World War II
Miles Sr., David BeattyUS ARMY RESERVESMaj - Major World War II
Miles, George W.US ARMY - 827 Co MTCM SGT - Master Sergeant World War I
Miller, Herbert Leonard 1LT - First Lieutenant World War II
Millwood, Adrian TommieUS ARMYCPL Korea
Molloy, Eddie Ulysses   World War I
Monthie, LeroyUS ARMY1ST SGT World War I & World War II
Moore Jr., Claude A. "Bud"US NAVY  World War II
Moore, Joseph Miles "Joe"US AIR FORCE - Pilot 1954 - 1956 
Moore, JosephCSA - Co. 1, 12th Miss InfantryPVT - Private24 Apr 1861 - 09 Apr 1865Civil War
Moore, Lester MelvinArmy National Guard, Battery A 1st Howitzer BattalionPrive First Class E-3  
Moore Sr., Richard CurtisUS ARMYSGT - Sergeant World War I
Morgan, John Everett Jr.US NAVYIMM2 Korea
Moses, Theodore "Theo"US NAVAL AIR FORCE  World War II
Moss, Henry HerbertUS ARMYPVT - Private World War I
Neal, Steve Reeves   World War II
Neilson Jr., Edwin TyeUS AIR FORCECAPTAIN  
Newsom, Joel RandallCSA - 1 Bn Miss Sharp ShootersPVT - Private Civil War
Nichols, Hugh Lawson Jr.US ARMY  World War II
Noel, Edmund FavorUS ARMYLTC - Lt. Colonel Spanish-American War
Noel, Henry L.Mississippi - Medical CorpsCAPT - Captain16 Aug 1917 - 30 Mar 1919World War I
O'Kelley Jr., John William "John Willie"US NAVYRM3 - RADIOMAN PETTY OFFICER 3RD CLASS World War II
Oltenburg, CassCSA - 18th MississippiCAPT - Captain1861 - 1865Civil War
Parker, Alton Brooks   World War I
Peck, JoshUS ARMY - 102 Inf 26 DivPFC - Private First Class  
Pepper, Maj. ArchibaldSOUTH CAROLINA MILITIAMajor Indian Wars
Pepper, Daniel GilbertUS NAVY / MS NATL GUARD / US ARMY - Field ArtilleryCAPT - Captain World War I
Pepper, Capt. Daniel GilbertCSA - 39 MS InfantryCAPT - Captain Civil War
Pepper, Daniel Gilbert Jr.US NAVYEMC - ELECTRICIAN'S MATE CHIEF PETTY OFFICER World War II
Pepper, Louis Daniel Sr.US ARMYCAPTAIN Spanish-American War
Pepper, Louis Daniel IIIU. S. Navy, Miss. Nat'l Guard, U. S. ArmyCAPTAIN World War II (US Navy), Korea (US Army)
Pepper, Louis Daniel Jr. "Bub"US ARMYLieutenant, Civilian Instructor Pilot World War I & World War II
Phillips, Dr. George Crawford MDCSA - 22nd Miss. Co GSurgeon Civil War
Phillips, Malcolm EdwinUS ARMYDischarged 1944  
Pickens, John CainCSA - 12 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Pickens, John Flanery   World War II
Pierce, Robert IrvinUS ARMY (Arkansas) - Co. D 162nd Depot BrigadeCPL - Corporal3 May 1918 - 23 Dec 1918World War I
Pitchford, AugustusCSA - Co. D, 18th MS InfPVT - Private18 May 1861 - 26 Apr 1865Civil War
Porter, Jr., Alfred AllenUS ARMYSFC - Sergeant First Class World War II - USA & Europe
Porter, Sr., Norman DotyUS ARMYMSG - Master Sergeant World War II - Soldier's Medal & Korea
Povall, Allie StuartUS ARMY - COASTAL ARTILLERYLt. Colonel1940 - 1945World War II
Povall, George OltenburgNATIONAL GUARDCAPTAIN  
Powers, Harris Frederick "Buck"US ARMY AIR CORPSCAPTAIN World War II
Proctor, James M.CSA - 28 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Rainer, George W. "Bill"US ARMYPurple Heart Recipient World War II - Europe under Gen. George Patton
Rainey, George Erbitt O'BryantUS ARMYPVT - Private World War I
Rathell, Ben S.US ARMY AIR CORPS - 544th BOMBARDMENT GROUPSGT - Sergeant World War II - European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign
Rathell Sr., Ernest FranklinUS ARMY - QMC 326 SSGT - Sergeant World War I
Rathell, James ArthurCSA - 38 MS Mounted Infantry  Civil War
Rathell, William Alexander "Billy"US ARMY AIR CORPS  World War II
Reese, Emmett C.US ARMYLTC - Lt. Colonel28 yearsWorld War II / Korea
Reeves, Andrew JacksonCSA - Co. A, 38 MS Mounted Infantry 03-15-1862 to 05-04-1865Civil War
Rhyne, Arch DruryUS ARMYPVT - Private World War I
Rhyne, Dan W.   World War I & World War II
Rhyne, Drury WilloubyCSA (MISSISSIPPI) - CO B1 MISS SSPVT - Private Civil War
Rhyne, Jr., John KeathleyUS ARMYPFC - Private First Class World War II
Richards, Maj. David ThomasUS MARINE CORPSMaj - MajorRetired 
Richmond, Reo SandersUS ARMY / US AIR FORCECPL - Corporal World War II
Robertson Jr., John G. "Johnnie"US ARMYCPL - Corporal World War I
Rodgers, Clinton E.US ARMYPFC - Private First Class  
Rodgers, Frank HowellUS ARMY - 141 Field ArtyPVT - Private World War I
Rogers Jr., Franklin OscarUS ARMYSFC - Sergeant First Class  
Rodgers, William Franklin "Billy"US NAVY - USS Philip Gunner.S2 - SEAMAN 2ND CLASS World War II - Solomon Islands Campaign, Philippines, and Pacific Theater
Rogers, Peter JosephUS Army (Mississippi) - 114 Sup Tn 39 DivCPL - Corporal World War I
Rollins, Alfred B.CSA - 9 VA Cavalry  Civil War
Russell, Clyde NicklosUS ARMY  World War II - Europe
Russell, Dr. Gordon DaleUS ARMYCAPT - Captain1941 - 1952World War II
Russell, William Herman "Sonny"US NAVY  Korea
Rutledge, Admoise Earl "Ad"US NAVYMM2 - MACHINIST'S MATE 2ND CLASS PETTY OFFICER World War II - Pacific Theater
Rutledge, Charles WilliamUS NAVY   
Salley, Claude WilburnUS ARMYSP3 Korea
Sample, Jr., Samuel Edmond   World War II - Purple Heart
Scott, Walter HenryArkansas - 342 FA Band 89 Div1 CL World War I
Sharpe, Byron Baine Sr.US ARMY AIR FORCE1LT - 1st LIEUTENANT World War II
Sheehy, Irby CorneliusMississippi - 114 Sup Tn 39 DivPVT - Private World War I
Sheehy, Willard C.Mississippi - Co E 114 Sup TnSGT - Sergeant World War I
Shepherd, Albert PittUS ARMY - Engineering Corps  World War II
Shepherd, Alphonzo PittUS ARMY  World War I
Sheppard, Eugene Johnson   World War II
Shute, KennethUS ARMY AIR FORCES  World War II
Siddon, Trevie LynnUS ARMY  World War II
Siddon, William Samuel "Billy"US NAVYCPO - CHIEF PETTY OFFICER  
Sims, James Berry   World War II
Sinclair DDS, Dr. CharlieUS ARMY / US NAVY  Korea
Skinner, Emmett HaroldUS NAVAL RESERVE - MississippiS1 - SEAMAN 1ST CLASS World War II
Skinner, Emmett HenryUS ARMY - Mississippi - Co C 6 InfantryPVT - Private World War II
Skinner, James G.US ARMYCPT - Captain Korea
Skinner, William LouisUS ARMY - ASA 239 PH Comm Recon Co.SGT - Sergeant  
Smith, Doyle L.US ARMY  World War II
Smith, William CrisUS ARMY 26 May 1918 - 30 Dec 1918World War I - Telegraph Operator
Smith, William CooperUS MARINE CORPS / US MARINE CORPS RESERVESLCpl - Lance Corporal9 July 1946 - 25 May 1948 / 2 Oct 1950 - 13 Oct 1951 / Honorably Discharged 27 March 1959 
Smith, Winstead DouglasUS ARMY AIR FORCES  World War II - China, Burma, India
Smith Sr., Wyatt MabryUS ARMY AIR FORCES 1943-World War II
Snedden, JamesPrivate in Company E, 54th Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry - CO E 54 PA INFPRIN MUSICIAN23 Feb 1864 - 31 May 1865Civil War - Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor
Snedecor, George GainesLt. Caffey's Ala Militia Infantry 1846 - 1847 
Sontheimer, JacobCSA - 5 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Sontheimer, SolomonCSA - 5 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Stanley, Edward P.CSA - 13 MS Infantry  Civil War
Stanton Jr., Robert FrederickUS ARMY AIR CORPS / US AIR FORCE / US AIR FORCE RESERVESMAJ - Major1943-1984World War II - Pilot
Stephenson William Leon - 212A-05US NAVY  World War II
Sterling, Claude "Phil"MERCHANT MARINESRADIO OPERATOR  
Stern, Joseph Irving "Joe"US NAVYSK - STOREKEEPER 1ST CLASS PETTY OFFICER1942-1946World War II - The Phillipines
Stewart, James B.US ARMY MS Natl Guard - 172 Infantry 43rd DivisionPFC - Private First Class World War II
Stewart, Joseph NewtonUS ARMY  World War II
Stigler, BenCSA - 1 MS Sharpshooters  Civil War
Stigler, Benjamin R.Mississippi - 114 Sup Tn 39 DivSGT - Sergeant World War I
Stigler, Pvt. James Monroe StiglerCSA - 29 MS Infantry  Civil War
Stigler, John HamiltonCSA - Company A, 38th MS Mounted InfantryPVT - Private Civil War
Stigler, SimeonCSA - Company B, 1st Battalion, MS Sharpshooters1SG - First Sergeant Civil War
Stigler, William HamiltonMISSISSIPPI INFANTRY - Co K 2  Spanish-American War
Street, John GeorgeUS ARMY  World War I
Swinney, Fred ShepardUS NAVY RESERVE - MississippiARM2 - Aviation Radioman Petty Officer 2nd Class World War II - Lost at Sea
Swinney, John C.US ARMY  World War II
Swinney, Pvt. John WashingtonCSA - 38 MS Mounted InfantryPVT - Private Civil War
Sykes, Charles ElbertMISSISSIPPI - SVC BTRY 932 FA BNCPL - Corporal  
Tate Sr., George IrbyUS ARMY & MISS NATL GUARDSGT World War II & Korea
Tate, William FeltonUS NAVYSEA1 - SEAMAN 1ST CLASS (NON PETTY OFFICER)  
Taylor, James AlbertMississippi - 307 Am Tn 78 DivPVT - Private4 Jul 1917 - 27 May 1919World War I
Temple, Col. Richard RobertUS Air ForceCOL - Colonel World War II / Vietnam - Distinguised Flying Cross, Bronze Star Medal
Thomas, Stephen KellyUS ARMYCPL - Corporal World War II
Thomas, WilliamCSA - 4 MS Infantry  Civil War
Thompson, Lester Russell "Jelly"US ARMY 1942-1945World War II
Thompson, William Osco "W.O."US ARMY  World War I
Tidwell, James Pepper "Pep"US ARMY  World War II
Tidwell, Kelly Barber "Bob"US NAVY CB's 1942 - 1945World War II
Tingle, Wilson "Unk"US ARMY AIR FORCE  World War II
Townsend, Arthur Sharpe   World War II
Townsend Jr., James HarmanUS MARINE CORPSPFC - Private First Class World War II / Korea
Truitt Sr., Charles LeeUS ARMYSFC - Sergeant First Class Korea
Truitt, Roland EugeneUS NAVYETRSN - ELECTRONICS TECHNICIAN (RADAR) SEAMAN Vietnam - Aboard USS Ranger Aircraft Carrier
Truitt, Wayne WalleyUS ARMY NATIONAL GUARD  BERLIN CRISIS
Truitt, Wordney DemareeUS MARINE CORPS - BRONZE STAR MEDALCPL - Corporal World War II - Iwo Jima
Upchurch, Clarence E.US MARINE CORPSPVT - Private World War II
Upchurch, Harold LamarUS ARMY AIR FORCE - 972 AAF Signal Corp SVCCPT - Captain World War II
Upchurch Jr., Walter LeviUS ARMY AIR FORCE - 2532nd Base UnitSGT - Sergeant World War II
Upchurch Sr., Walter LeviUS ARMY (MISSISSIPPI) - 90th Div 32 Recruit CoSgt 90th Div 32 Recruit Co World War I - Purple Heart
Ussery, Calvin LeroyUS NAVYS2 - SEAMAN 2ND CLASS World War II
Waldrup, James RogersUS MARINE CORPSPFC - Private First Class World War II - Merchant Marines
Walker, Arthur George "Bud"   World War II
Ward, BenUS ARMY - 404 FA Gp  World War II
Ware, Walter L.US ARMY - 86 MECZ CAV RCN SQ 6 ARMD DIVPVT - Private World War II
Watson Jr., Henri PhillipsUS ARMY - ArtilleryCPT - Captain World War II
Watson, Henry WillisCompany K of the Second Mississippi Volunteer Infantry / Air Force AeronauticsSGT - Sergeant / 2LT - Second Lieutenant Spanish-American War / World War I
Watson, John ArchbaldCSA - Co. A, 36 AL InfantryPVT - Private08 Mar 1861 to 26 Apr 1865Civil War
Watson Jr., John StewartUS ARMY  World War II
Weathersby Jr., Norman "Chick"US AIR FORCE1LT - First Lieutenant1958 - 1962Cuban Missile Crisis
Weeks, Col. John AndrewUS ARMYCOL - ColonelRetired from ArmyWorld War I & World War II
West, John M.CSA - 1 MS Artillery  Civil War
White, Dallas BeanUS NAVYMM1 - MACHINIST'S MATE (GENERAL) PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS World War II
White Jr., Hillery EdwinUS ARMYCPT - Captain World War II
White, Sharkey JackUS ARMYSSG - Staff Sergeant World War II - Pacific Theater (1940-1946) & Korea
White, William BensonCSA - Army of N. Va., Co. I, 113 MS Inf RegCPL - Corporal27 Apr 1861 - 09 Apr 1865Civil War
Williams, Joe WheelerUS MARINE CORPS  World War I
Williams, Leslie MorrisUS MARINE CORPS  World War I
Williams, Parham HenryUS ARMY - Field ArtilleryLT - Lieutenant World War I
Williams, Robert G.US NAVYF1 - FIREMAN 1ST CLASS (NON PETTY OFFICER ) World War I
Williams, Walton HoskinsUS ARMY  World War I
Williamson Sr., Robert MarionUS ARMYPFC World War II
Willoughby, John Edgar   World War II
Wilson Sr., BaxterCSA - Co. A, 28 Mississippi CavPVT - PrivateApril 1, 1862 - May 22, 1865Civil War
Wilson Sr., Edward AlvahCSA - COMPANY A, 38TH MS MOUNTED INFANTRYPRIVATE Civil War
Wilson, James McCrearyCSA - 28 MS Cavalry  Civil War
Wixon Jr., Fon TildonUS AIR FORCEA1C - AIRMAN FIRST CLASS Vietnam
Word, John EdwinUS ARMY AIR CORPS  World War II
Word, Shirley (Drennan)US ARMYStaff Sergeant World War II
Wren, Walter P.US ARMY - Mississippi InfantryCPL 2 World War I
Wyatt, Francis A.CSA - CO A 28 MISS CALVARY  Civil War
Wyatt, Thomas J.CSA - CO A 28 MISS CALVARYCAPT - Captain Civil War
Wynne, Oscar ToombsUS ARMY  World War II
Young, William LafayetteCSA -11th Infantry Regiment  Civil War -First Manassas, Seven Pines to Cold Harbor, Petersburg siege south of the James River in the Appomattox Campaign, Gaines' Mill, Second Manassas & Gettysburg
Young, William D.US MARINE CORPS - Purple Heart Recipient 8 YearsWorld War II - Pacific Theater
Zibilich, Jack DimitryUS NAVY  World War II